KAAP AGRI PRIVACY POLICY

KAAP AGRI LIMITED, registration number 2011/113185/06 including KAAP AGRI BEDRYF LIMITED and ALL ITS SUBSIDIARIES (“Kaap Agri, we, us, it”). Kaap Agri has its head office at 1 Westhoven Street, Paarl, Cape Winelands, Western Cape, 7646

Protecting the privacy of customers, suppliers and employees is important to Kaap Agri. We however have to collect information in order to do business. The following information will help you understand the purposes for which Kaap Agri will collect, store and use your information. We will keep your information confidential and will only share your information if we are legally required to do so, if we must do so in order to fulfil our agreement with you or if you have given your consent.

1. What this notice is about

We want you to understand who you are sharing your information with, what kind of information we are collecting and how we use the information. In your day-to-day dealings with Kaap Agri we obtain information about you. We want you to know exactly what information this is and why we need it.
The Protection of Personal Information Act protects you. Your personal information is protected by the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI). POPI prescribes how personal information must be collected, used and stored in order to protect the information and your privacy.
What is personal information? Personal information is any information relating to an identifiable, living individual or business. It includes:

  • Identifiers such as: a name, identity number, staff number, account number, tax number, physical address  or any other ‘assignment’ to the person used to identify them.
  • Demographic information such as: race; gender; sex; pregnancy; marital status; national, ethnic or social origin; colour; sexual orientation; age; physical or mental health or well-being; disability; religion; conscience; belief; culture; language and birth.
  • Financial information such as: bank and other account numbers, bank statements, salary information, financial statements.
  • Usernames and passwords.
  • Background information such as: education, financial, employment, medical, or criminal  history.
  • Biometric information: this refers to techniques of identification that is based on physical, physiological or behavioural characterisation such as blood typing, fingerprinting, DNA analysis, retinal scanning and voice recognition.
  • A person’s personal opinions, views and preferences.
  • Correspondence sent by the person that is of a private or confidential nature and any further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence.
  • Views or opinions about a person (such as interview notes and preferences).
This privacy notice is part of our agreement with you. This privacy notice forms part of Kaap Agri’s agreement with you. If you are a customer you  should read it along with the terms and conditions applicable to the products or services you use. If you are a supplier you should read it along with the terms and conditions of your supply agreement. If you are an employee you should read it along with your contract of employment.
This notice may change from time to time. From time to time we may have to amend this notice for example  to accommodate changes in our services or if legal requirements change.

2. Who you are sharing your information with

You are sharing your information with Kaap Agri. You are sharing your information with Kaap Agri.
You may also be giving your information to associated institutions. Depending on the products or services you are purchasing, if you are a customer, or which you supply, if you are a supplier, or in the event that you apply for employment, you may also be sharing your information with Kaap Agri’s subsidiaries, such as Agriplas (Pty) Limited, TFC Operations (Pty) Limited, Aussenkehr (Pty) Limited and Partridge  Building Supplies (Pty) Limited. They are also committed to keeping your information confidential.
We only share your personal information with companies who  help us to provide our services to you and who have agreed to keep the PI secure, confidential and to only use it for authorised purposes. Your privacy is important to us, which is why we will never release your personal details to any company outside Kaap Agri and its associated institutions. We treat your information as confidential and keep it secure.

We do make use of suppliers or service providers who we trust to assist us in providing our products and services to customers. They have agreed to keep your personal information secure, confidential and to only use it for the purposes for which we have sent it to them.

Sometimes, we are required by law to share your information. Sometimes we will be required by law to share your information. For instance, if you have a credit facility we may be required to share your information with the National Credit Regulator, credit bureaux and the South African Fraud Prevention Services.

3. What information we collect and why

3.1  When you as a customer purchase products or services from Kaap Agri we would have collected your personal information to make the transaction happen.

 

When you conclude a transaction with us we collect the necessary personal information to process the transaction, which may include:

  • Name
  • ID number
  • Date of birth
  • Nationality
  • Demographic information
  • Language
  • Contact details
  • Employment details
  • Postal and residential address
  • Banking details
  • Financial information (including information collected during our affordability assessment)
  • Credit history & credit card details
  • Company registration documents

We collect this information to ensure that we can successfully conclude a transaction with you and to comply with all the legislation applicable to our business.

This information is collected directly from you during the transaction process or when you apply for credit.

3.2  If you are a supplier to Kaap Agri or any of its subsidiaries we also collect your personal information indicated in 3.1.

The personal information is collected for purposes of due diligence, risk assessment, administrative and payment purposes.
3.3  If you apply for employment at Kaap Agri Bedryf Limited or any of its subsidiaries, or if you already are in the employment of any of the companies within the Kaap Agri Group, we also collect your personal information.

 

Where you have applied for employment we also perform applicant screening and background checks. When you are a Kaap Agri employee we create an employment record of you on your system to facilitate continuous monitoring during your employment.

 

Some information is obtained from third parties. Some information, like your credit history, will be collected from third parties. We will not do this without your permission and you are entitled to check whether this information is accurate.
We use your personal information to provide our services to you. If you are a customer, we use your personal information to provide our products and services to you. This includes:

  • processing your payment card details in order to complete any purchase,
  • to process your application for credit,
  • the delivery of any products or services which you requested,
  • sending you your statement or any other legal documents in relation to your transction,
  • for any other purposes relating to the provision of our products and services, and
  • when we have a legal duty to use or disclose your information.
Sometimes we are required by law to collect your information. Legislation such as the National Credit Act and the Financial Intelligence Centre Act forces us to collect your personal information.
Your information is obtained when you make use of our facilities and services.
We use your information for administration and support.
If you are a member of our loyalty programme, we have to process your information to make sure that you are rewarded. If you are a member of our loyalty programme we have to process your information relating to your shopping behaviour in order to ensure that you receive your rewards.
We may market to you, if you have given us your consent. We from time to time provide information to customers via e-mail or otherwise, such as information relating to the marketing of grain. You will be asked whether you want to receive it and will be able to unsubscribe at any time.
Your information is used for research purposes.
We collect information while you use our website. When you visit kaapagri.co.za we collect standard information about your internet connection and website use. We use this information to help us improve our website and online services.

The type of information we collect includes the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your device is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms you entered on our website (user information).

We use cookies to optimise your website experience, but you can opt out. A cookie is a small piece of information stored by your browser on your device. It may contain some personal details, and date and time information in an encrypted format, which can be recalled when you return to the website. This speeds up our identification, ordering and delivery processes.

We use cookies to identify the device you use to connect to our website. We use anonymous cookies to collect data about how you use our website, so that we can improve and optimise your website experience.

Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras. Our facilities are monitored by CCTV cameras for public safety and crime prevention.

4. Your rights and preferences

You have the right to know what personal information we have about you, to correct it and to opt out of any marketing. You have the right to:

  • ask what personal information we hold about you;
  • ask what information was sent to our suppliers, service providers or any other third party;
  • ask us to update, correct or delete any out-of-date or incorrect personal information we hold about you;
  • unsubscribe from any direct marketing communications we may send you;
  • object to the processing of your personal information.

It can take us up to 21 days to respond to your request.

You can request access to the information we hold about you or correct your personal information by contacting our Information Management department via our website. In certain cases we may require proof of your identity. Changes to some of your information may be subject to additional requirements such as valid proof of residence.

5. Security

We take your privacy and the security of your personal information seriously. We have implemented reasonable security safeguards to protect the personal information that you provide. For example we regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks. But no system is perfect and we cannot guarantee that information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical or managerial safeguards.
Be careful when you e-mail personal information. Please note that any email you send to us is not encrypted and may be monitored by us. Please do not send us sensitive or confidential personal information by means of email. Instead contact our Information Officer.
We will inform you if your privacy is ever compromised. Although we cannot prevent all security threats, we have measures in place to minimise the threat to your privacy should something happen. We let you know of any breaches which affect your personal information.
6 LIABILITY
It is not the intention of this Policy to place more liabilities and responsibilities on the Company, it’s directors, managers or employees than is contained in the MOI of the Company or the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013. In the event that any provision contained in this Policy is more onerous or places greater liability on the Company, the board, managers or employees it is regarded as of no force or effect.